Chess
Dubai Open Chess: GM Zia, IM Fahad, FM Tahsin make good starts
Bangladesh's Grand Master Ziaur Rahman, International Master Mohammad Fahad Rahman and Fide Master Tahsin Tajwar Zia made good start in the 22nd Dubai Open Chess Tournament after winning their respective 1st round matches held in Dubai, United Arab Emirates (UAE) Saturday night. In the 1st round matches, GM Zia beat CM Khalifah Khalid of United Arab Emirates, IM Fahad beat FM Ahmed Fareed of United Arab Emirates and FM Tahsin beat Al Zaabi Talal of United Arab Emirates.Two other Bangladeshi players--FM Mehdi Hasan Parag lost to GM Aravindh Chithambaram of India while FM Md Taibur Rahman lost to GM Kuybokarov Temur of Australia in the other first round matches.
Read: 22nd Dubai Open Chess Tournament gets underwayThe 2nd round matches began on Sunday from 7:00 pm Bangladesh time. In the day's 2nd round matches, GM Zia playing with Md Imran of India, IM Fahad playing against GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter of Germany, FM Tahsin playing with IM N R Vignesh of India, FM Parag playing against Faisal Ali of United Arab Emirates while FM Taibur playing with Abdulrahim Salem of United Arab Emirates. A total of 171 players from 35 countries including 30 Grandmasters, 2 Women Grandmasters, 30 International Master and three Women International Masters are taking part in the event.
22nd Dubai Open Chess Tournament gets underway
The 22nd Dubai Open Chess Tournament began on Saturday in Dubai, United Arab Emirates (UAE).
Five Bangladeshi players --GM Ziaur Rahman, IM Mohammad Fahad Rahman, FM Tahsin Tajwar Zia, FM Mehdi Hasan Parag and FM Md Taibur Rahman -- are taking part in the meet.
Read: 27th School Handball begins
In the day's 1st round matches, GM Zia playing against CM Khalifah Khalid of United Arab Emirates, IM Fahad playing with FM Ahmed Fareed of United Arab Emirates, FM Tahsin played playing with Al Zaabi Talal of United Arab Emirates, FM Parag playing with GM Aravindh Chithambaram of India while FM Taibur playing with GM Kuybokarov Temur of Australia.
A total of 171 players from 35 countries including 30 Grandmasters, 2 Women Grandmasters, 30 International Masters and 3 Women International Masters are participating in the event.
Abu Dhabi Chess:IM Fahad Rahman shares point with Indian GM P Iniyan; FM Tahsin Zia tastes first win
Bangladeshi International Master Mohammad Fahad Rahman shared points with Indian GM P Iniyan as their 7th round match of the 28th Abu Dhabi International Chess Festival-Masters ended in draw at Abu Dhabi in the United Arab Emirates (UAE) Tuesday night.
In the 7th round match, IM Fahad played with white pieces in Queen’s Gambit Declined system and settled for draw after 37 moves.
Bangladesh's GM Ziaur Rahman lost to Indian GM Aryan Chopra. Zia played with black pieces, chose French Defense and lost the match in 43rd move.
Read: Family Chess Tourney, Abu Dhabi: Bangladeshi Zia and son dominate the field as unbeaten champions
FM Tahsin Tajwar Zia, son of GM Ziaur Rahman, tasted the first victory in the meet beating Vaibhab Jayant Raut of India while FM Mehdi Hasan Parag won against Hamad Bader of the UAE.
After the 7th round matches, GM Zia and IM Fahad earned 4 points each, FM Tahsin secured 3.5 points while FM Parag bagged 3 points, playing seven games each.
The 8th and penultimate round games began today (Wednesday) from 7 pm Bangladesh time.
In the 8th round matches, GM Zia is playing against GM Amin Bassem of Egypt, IM Fahad playing against CM Prraneeth Vuppala of India, FM Tahsin playing against CM Kushagra Mohan of India while FM Parag playing against Ojas Kulkarni of India.
Family Chess Tourney, Abu Dhabi: Bangladeshi Zia and son dominate the field as unbeaten champions
The team of Bangladeshi Grand Master Ziaur Rahman and his son Fide Master Tahsin Tajwar, have been crowned as champions in the Family Tournament of the 28th Abu Dhabi International Chess Festival held in Abu Dhabi.
GM Zia's family team won the title securing maximum 14 points from 7 games - not just unbeaten, but also an all-wins record.
In the family competition, GM Ziaur Rahman Family defeated India's Niroshan Thanikanchalam Family 2-0 in the first round (two game points to zero).
Next they beat Abucejo Armel N Family of the Philippines by 1.5-0.5 game points in the second round.
Read: England to play 3 Test matches in Pakistan in December
Another team of the Philippines, the Reyes Danilo Family, were also beaten 2-0 in the third round.
In the fourth round, they beat Grand Master Castaneda Georgu's Family from Peru family by 1.5-0.5, and in the fifth round it was the family of Mansurov Botir of Uzbekistan - again, 2-0.
In the sixth round, Zia Family team won against International Master Tissir Mohamed family of Morocco by 1.5-0.5 game points, while in the 7th and final round you came up against the defeated Dinesh Chitlange Family of India by 2-0 game points in the 7th round match.
Meanwhile, the 6th round games of the 28th Abu Dhabi International Chess Festival-Masters tournament got underway Monday evening after a rest day on Sunday.
In the 6th round games GM Zia will be playing against GM Abhijeet Gupta of India; IM Fahad playing against GM Gagare Shardul, FM Tahsin playing against FM Aradhya Garg of India and FM Parag playing against FM Mahitosh Dey of India till last report received.
Abu Dhabi Chess: GM Zia, IM Fahad.earn two points each after 4th round
Bangladeshi GM Ziaur Rahman and IM Mohammad Fahad Rahman earned 2 points each after the 4th round matches of the 28th Abu Dhabi International Chess Festival-Masters held in the UAE city of Abu Dhabi on Friday night.
FM Tahsin Tajwar Zia earned 1.5 points and FM Mehdi Hasan Parag earned 1 point.
In the 4th round matches, GM Ziaur Rahman won against WGM P V Nandhidha of India, FM Tahsin drew with WFM Ricken Katharina of Netherland, IM Fahad lost to GM Mendonca Leon Luke of India and FM Parag lost to FM Ibadov Dashgyn of Russia.
A total of 148 players including 43 Grand Masters 7 Women Grand Masters, 34 International Masters, 3 Women International Masters, 36 FIDE Masters and Women FIDE Masters from 31 countries are participating in this event.
Read: 28th Abu Dhabi International Chess Festival underway
The 5th round games began on Saturday from 7:00 pm Bangladesh time.
GM Zia playing against Sanket Chakravarty IM Fahad playing against FM Atakishiyev Elmar of Azerbaijan, FM Tahsin playing against FM Milikow Yoav of Israel and FM Parag playing against FM Jain Kashish Manoj of India in the 5th round matches.
28th Abu Dhabi International Chess Festival underway
The 28th Abu Dhabi International Chess Festival began on Wednesday at 7 pm (Bangladesh time) UAE city of Abu Dhabi.
Bangladesh Grandmaster Ziaur Rahman, International Master Mohammad Fahad Rahman, FIDE Master Tahsin Tajwar Zia and FIDE Master Mehdi Hasan Parag are taking part in the Masters event of the meet.
Read: Chess Olympiad: Bangladesh Women's team beat Iraq 3.5-05 pts ; Men's team lost to Iceland 1.5-2.5
In the day's first round of matches, Grandmaster Zia playing against India's International Master Manish Anto Cristiano, International Master Fahad playing against Nigerian International Master Okeke Isaac Chukwudalu, Tahsin playing with Serbia's Grandmaster Indjic Alexander and FIDE Master Parag playing Uzbekistan's FIDE Master Madaminov Mukhiddin till last report received.
A total of 148 players including 43 Grand Masters, 7 Women Grand Masters, 34 International Masters, 3 Women International Masters, 36 FIDE Masters and Women FIDE Masters from 31 countries are participating in the event.
2nd Div Chess: Eight teams sharing top slot
Eight teams share the top slot in the Saif Powertec 2nd Division Chess League securing full four points each after the 2nd round matches held at the conference room and chess room of National Sports Council here on Tuesday.The leading teams are: Hamid Sports Academy, Asad Chess Club, Sports Bangla, Bangladesh Police Prime Chess Team, Deshseba Krira Chakra, Nurul Islam Smrity Pathagar, Morning Glory Chess Club (Kushita),and Sadharan Bima Sporting Club.Four Teams sharing 2nd position collecting three points each. They are: Spandan Dhaka, Dabar Troyi Agrojo Sharon Sangha (Green), Bangladesh Chess Arena and Md Shofi Uddin Shah Smrity Sangsad.
Read: BOA hopes for better Commonwealth, Islamic Solidarity Games resultsIn the day's 2nd round matches, Morning Glory Chess Club (Kushtia) beat Goalanda Chess Club by 3.5-0.5 points, Sports Bangla beat Dipali Memorial Club by 3-1 points, Hamid Sports Academy beat Bangladesh Bank Club (Dhaka) by 4-0 points, Sadharan Bima Sporting Club beat King Chess Club (Tangail) by 3.5-0.5 points, Nurul Islam Smrity Pathagar beat Bangladesh Police Crown Chess Club 3-1 points, Bangladesh Police Prime Chess Club beat Elegant International Chess Academy-Uttara by 3.5-0.5 points, Asad Chess Club beat Bangladesh Police Star Chess Club by 3.5-0,5 points, Deshseba Krira Chakra beat Shawkat Osman Smrity Parisad by 3-1 points, Bangladesh Chess Arena beat Jahangirnagar University Chess Club by 3-1 points, Spandan Dhaka beat Manha’s Castle by 3.5-0.5 points while Dabar Troyi Agrojo Sharon Sangha (Green) drew 2-2 with Md Shofi Uddin Shah Smrity Sangsad .The 3rd round matches will be held on Wednesday from 3: pm at the same venue.
Int'l Rating Chess: GM Zia, FM Subrata take joint lead
GM Ziaur Rahman and FM Subrata Biswas took the joint lead in the Dr Abul Kashem Chowdhury Memorial 2nd International Rating Chess Tournament Wednesday.
They both secured five points each after the sixth round of Category A matches at the National Sports Council in Dhaka.
IM Mohammad Minhaz Uddin secured the second position with 4.5 points.
FM Tahsin Tajwar Zia, CM Md Sharif Hossain and WFM Nazrana Khan Eva shared the third position after securing four points each.
Tutul Dhar took the sole lead in Category B of the tournament, securing seven points after the seventh-round matches.
Feroz Ahmed, Md Sajidul Haque and Abdul Momin shared the second position with six points each.
The fifth and sixth-round matches of Category A and the sixth and seventh-round matches of Category B were held today.
In the day's fifth-round matches of Category A, GM Zia beat FM Subrata, FM Tahsin beat Md Masum Hossain, CM Sharif outplayed CM Md Shawket Bin Osman Shaon, IM Minhaz beat CM Sohel Chowdhury, and Shafiq Ahmed outplayed CM Manon Reja Neer.
WFM Eva drew with CM Md Jamal, FM Khanderkar Aminul Islam drew with FM Syed Mahfuzur Rahman and CM Chanchal Kumer Ghosh drew with Md Abzid Rahman.
In the sixth-round matches, GM Zia beat CM Sharif, FM Subrota beat FM Tahsin, IM Minhaz beat Shafiq, FM KH Amin drew with CM Shaon, CM Jamal drew with Masum, WFM Eva beat CM Neer, Anata Choudhury beat Abzid, FM Mahfuz beat CM Chanchal, and Md Abu Hanif beat Avik Sarker.
In the sixth round matches of Category B, Tutul beat Sajid, Sayor beat Raison, Argho drew with Shafiq, Riad beat Rashed, Shuvo drew with Sakline, Feroz beat Arif, and Siddiq beat Ullash.
In the seventh round matches of Category B, Tutul beat Sayor, Feroz beat Shatadru, Raison drew with Riad, Siddiq drew with Nasir, Momin beat Argho, Sajid beat Shafiq, Sakline beat Ataur, and Shuvo beat Asif.
The seventh-round matches of Category A and the eighth-round matches of Category B will be held Thursday at 3:30pm at the same venue.
Western Asian Chess: Bangladesh's Sajidul shares 3rd spot in open under-14
Bangladesh's M Sajidul Haque shared the third spot in the open under-14 group of the Western Asian Youth Chess Championship 2022, securing three points after the fourth round in Ukulhas Island of the Maldives Sunday.
In the open under-12 group, Bangladesh's Sakline Mostafa Sajid shared the third spot with two other players, collecting three points from four matches.
Also read: Youth Chess:Sajid shares top slot in U-12 group
In the standard chess championship, Kazi Jerin Tasnim, in the girls' under-18 group, Syed Ridwan, in the open under-14 group, and Safayet Kibria Azaan, in the open under-8 group, bagged two and a half points each.
Candidate Master Manon Reja Neer, in the open under-18 group, Israt Jahan Diba, in the girls' under-14 group, Warsia Khusbu, in the girls' under-10 group, Ayan Rahman, in the open under-10 group, and Rayan Rashid Mugdho, in the open under-8 group, bagged two points each.
Woman FIDE Master Noshin Anjum, in the women's under-18 group, scored one and a half points;
Mohammad Shaker Ullah, in the open under-16 group, and Jannatul Ferdousi, in the girls' under-16 group, secured one point each.
In the day's matches, Sajidul outplayed Gunathilake Vinuda Shenal of Sri Lanka, Ridwan beat Nooh Rilwan of the Maldives, and Zarin beat Amirova Makhliyo of Uzbekistan.
Also read:Western Asian Youth Chess: Bangladesh Chess team leaves Dhaka for Maldives
Candidate Master Manon beat Woman FIDE Master Noshin; Mugdho beat Zachariya Khan of Pakistan.
Warsia lost to Diaskyzy Dalia of Kazakhstan, Azaan to Safin Safarullahkhan of India, Ayan to Smirnov Mark of Uzbekistan, Sakline to Gautham Krishna of India, Diba to Alemanova Yasmina of Kazakhstan, Jannatul to Gamage Desandhi Dhihansa of Sri Lanka and Shaker to Senevirathne of Sri Lanka.
Youth Chess:Sajid shares top slot in U-12 group
Sakline Mostafa Sajid of Bangladesh shared the top slot in the Under-12 age group of the Western Asian Youth Chess Championship' 2022 with Gautam Krishna of India after the third round matches held at Ukulhas Island of the Maldives Saturday morning.
The third round matches of all the age groups were held on Saturday (June 18) morning.
In the Open U-8 age group, Safayet Kibria Azaan of Bangladesh is in the second position jointly with Palliya Guruge Kemindu Sehas of Sri Lanka securing two and a half points from three games.
Four Bangladesh players--Md. Sajidul Haque in Open U-14 group, Aiyan Rahman in Open U-10 group, Ishrat Jahan Diba in Girls U-14 group and Warsia Khushbu in Girls U-10 group-- collected two points each from three matches.
After the day's 3rd round, Bangladeshi Woman FIDE Master Noshin Anjum in Open-18 group, Syed Ridwan in the Open U-14 group and Kazi Jarin Tasnim in the girls' U-16 group secured one and a half points each.
Read: Prizes of Inter-Bank Chess Tournament distributed
Candidate Master Manon Reja Neer in Open U-18 Group, Mohammad Saker Ullah in Open U-16 Group, Rayan Rashid Mughdha in Open U-8 Group and Jannatul Ferdousi in Girls U-16 Group got one point each from three games.
In the day's third round matches, Sakline beat Bozorov Javokhir of Uzbekistan, Azaan beat Asmi Muhammad Azad of Pakistan, Warsia beat Mukhiadinova Nifufar of Uzbekistan, Diba beat Pragnya HG of India, Ayan beat More Laksh of Nepal. Zarin beat Mirlan Kyzy Azaliia of Kirgizstan and WFM Noshin beat Mujahid Bin Yazeed of Maldives while CM Neer lost to FM Begmuratov Khumoyun of Uzbekistan, Ridwan lost to Sahib Singh of India, Jannatul lost to Wijesinghe of Sri Lanka and Mugdho lost ot Palliya Guruge Kemindu Sehas of Sri Lanka.
The 4th round matches of the meet will be held Sunday from 9 am local time.