Others
Int'l Rating Chess:FM Manon Reza Neer, FM Sheikh Nasir Ahmed share top slot with 7 points each
Fide Master Manon Reza Neer and Fide Master FM Sheikh Nasir Ahmed shared the top slot jointly in the Walton International Rating Chess Tournament securing seven points each after the 8th and penultimate round matches at rhe Bangladesh Chess Federation Hall-Room on Thursday.
The 9th and final round matches will be held pn Friday (Jan 5) morning from 10 am at the same venue.
The prize distribution ceremony of the tournament will also be held on the same day (Friday afternoon) at the Bangladesh Chess Federation Hall-Room here.
Senior Executive Director of the meet's sponsor Walton Hi-Tech Industries PLC FM Iqbal Bin Anwar (Dawn) will be chief guest at the closing function and later he will distribute the prizes.
After the day's 8th round matches, three players-- GM Ziaur Rahman, IM Mohammad Minhaz Uddin and CM Sakline Mostafa Sajid -- are in the 2nd slot jointly securing 6.5 points each.
Seven players sharing the 3rd position with 6 points each.
They are: FM Tahsin Tajwar Zia, FM Subrota Biswas, Anata Choudhury, FM Mehdi Hasan Parag, FM Md. Sharif Hossain, CM Md. Masum Hossain and Sujan.
In the day's 8th round matches, FM Manon Reja Neer beat FM Tahsin Tajwar Zia, FM Sheikh Nasir Ahmed beat FM Subrota Biswas, GM Ziaur Rahman beat CM Md. Abzid Rahman, IM Mohammad Minhaz Uddin beat FM Syed Mahfuzur Rahman, CM Sakline Mostafa Sajid beat Swarnavo Choudhury, Anata Choudhury beat Sk. Rashedul Hasan, FM Mehdi Hasan Parag beat Md Moniruzzaman Masud, FM Md. Sharif Hossain beat CM Md. Sajidul Haque, CM Md. Masum Hossain beat Md. Anowar Hossain Dulal, Sujan beat Md. Sabujur Rahman, GM Reefat Bin Sattar beat Md. Monjur Alam, Feroz Ahmed beat Mohammed Salim, FM Md. Saif Uddin beat Tanvir Alam, Mohammad Shafiqul Islam beat Faizul Anam, Ahnaf Rasjhid Chowdhury beat Md Mutakabbir and WCM Ahmed Walijah beat Md Nsir Uddin.
Int'l Rating Chess: FM Subrota Biswas takes solo lead after 5th round
Fide Master Subrota Biswas took the solo lead in the Walton International Rating Chess Tournament, securing a full five points after the 5th round matches held at the Bangladesh Chess Federation Hall-Room on Tuesday.
Three players in the second slot jointly collected 4.5 points each.
Also read: Int'l Rating Chess: GM Ziaur Rahman suffers shocking defeat against Feroz Ahmed
They are: IM Mohammad Minhaz Uddin, FM Tahsin Tajwae Zia, and CM Sakline Mostafa Sajid.
Fifteen players are sharing the 3rd position with 4 points each.
They are: GM Ziaur Rahman, GM Reefat Bin Sattar, FM Sheikh Nasir Ahmed, FM Manon Reja Neer, Anata Choudhury, FM Mehdi Hasan Parag, FM Md Sharif Hossain, FM Syed Mahfuzur Rahman, CM Md Shawket Bin Osman Shaon, CM Md Abzid Rahman, Swarnavo Choudhury, CM Sohel Chowdhury, Sk. Rashedul Hasan, Md Mutakabbir, and Md. Rabby Salim.
Also read: National Junior Chess: FM Tahsin Tajwar Zia takes solo lead securing full 5 points
In the day's fifth round of matches, FM Subrota Biswas beat FM Md Sharif Hossian, IM Mohammad Minhaz Uddin drew with CM Sakline Mostafa Sajid, FM Tahsin Tajwar Zia beat Feroz Ahmed, FM Sheikh Nasir Ahmed drew with FM Manon Reja Neer, FM Syed Mahfuzur Rahman drew with Anata Choudhury; GM Ziaur Rahman beat CM Md. Sajidul Haque; GM Reefat Bin Sattar beat Siam Chowdhury; FM Mehdi Hasan Parag beat Md. Monjur Alam, Sk. Rashedul Hasan beat Golam Mostafa Bhuiyan, Sawrnavo Choudhury beat Mukitul Islam Ripon, CM Md Shawket Bin Osman Shaon beat Dewan Shahidul Amin, CM Md Abzid Rahman beat Tanvir Alam, CM Sohel Chowdhury beat Afnan Zarif Haque, Md Mutakabbir beat Mohammad Mynul Hasan, Md. Rabby Salim beat Neelava Choudhury, Mohammed Salim drew with WCM Ahmed Walijah and FM Md Saif Uddin beat Md Anowar Hossain Dulal.
The sixth round of matches will be held on Wednesday from 11:00 am at the same venue.
Also read: National Junior Chess: 12 players share top slot with three points each
Int'l Rating Chess: GM Ziaur Rahman suffers shocking defeat against Feroz Ahmed
Grand Master Ziaur Rahman suffered a shocking defeat against Feroz Ahmed in the third round match of the Walton International Rating Chess Tournament held at the Bangladesh Chess Federation Hall-Room on Monday.
Feroz Ahmed played with black pieces in the Colle system game and beat GM Ziaur Rahman in the 44th move.
National Junior Chess: CM Sakline Sajib emerges unbeaten champions in Open Division
The third and fourth round matches were held on Monday.
Four players are sharing the top slot, securing full four points each after the day's round matches.
National Junior Chess: FM Tahsin Tajwar Zia takes solo lead securing full 5 points
The leaders are: FM Subrota Biswas, IM Mohammad Minhaz Uddin, FM Md. Sharif Hossain, and Junior Champion CM Sakline Mostafa Sajid.
Seven players are sharing the second position, collecting 3.5 points each.
National Junior Chess: Five players share top slot securing four full points
They are: FM Tahsin Tajwar Zia, FM Manon Reja Neer, Anata Choudhury, FM Sheikh Nasir Ahmed, FM Syed Mahfuzur Rahman, Feroz Ahmed, and CM Md Sajidul Haque.
In the third round of matches on Monday morning, FM Tahsin Tajwar Zia beat Mohammad Shafiqul Islam, and FM Manon Reja Neer drew with FM Md Saif Uddin, FM Subrota Biswas beat Md Shafiqul Islam, IM Mohammad Minhaz Uddin beat Md Mutakabbir, Anata Choudhury beat WCM Ahmed Walijah, FM Sheikh Nasir Ahmed beat M M Zahirul Islam, and CM Md. Sajidul Haque beat FM Mehdi Hasan Parag.
Md Sharif Hossain beat Mortuza Mahathir Islam; CM Sakline Mostafa Sajid beat WFM Wadifa Ahmed; FM Syed Mahfuzur Rahman beat Mohammed Salim; Swarnavo Choudhury beat Sohag Hossain; CM Md. Shawket Bin Osman Shaon beat Md Jilani Hossain Mollah; CM Md Abzid Rahman beat Md. Anowar Hossain Dulal; Neelava Choudhury beat Arabee Jabayer Mahmud; and GM Reefat Bin Sattar beat Shamsul Kabir Chowdhury.
In the fourth round of matches on Monday afternoon, FM Tahsin Tajwar Zia drew with FM Syed Mahfuzur Rahman, FM Subrota Biswas beat Swarnavo Choudhury; IM Mohammad Minhaz Uddin beat CM Md Shawket Bin Osman Shaon; Anata Choudhury drew with Feroz Ahmed; FM Sheikh Nasir Ahmed drew with CM Md. Sajidul Haque, FM Md Sharif Hossain beat CM Md Abzid Rahman; CM Sakline Mostafa Sajid beat Neelava Choudhury; FM Manon Reja Neer beat Md Nasir Uddin, GM Reefat Bin Sattar beat FM Md Saif Uddin Lavlu, GM Ziaur Rahman beat Md Moniruzzaman Masud, and FM Mehdi Hasan Parag beat WFM Wadifa Ahmed.
The fifth round of matches will start on Tuesday from 3:00 pm at the same venue.
National Junior Chess: CM Sakline Sajib emerges unbeaten champions in Open Division
Candidate Master Sakline Mostafa Sajid of Pabna District and Bangladesh Police emerged unbeaten champion in the Open Division of the Sheikh Russel 41st National Junior (Under-20) Chess Championships 2023 securing 8.5 points after the 9th and final round matches at the Bangladesh Chess Federation Hall-Room here on Sunday
FM Manon Reja Neer of Bangladesh Navy finished undefeated runner-up collecting 8 points.
In the Girl’s Category, WFM Wadifa Ahmed clinched the title also with unbeaten record securing 8.5 points at the end of 9th and last round matches on Sunday.
WCM Warsia Khusbu became runner-up and WCM Kazi Zarin Tasnim finished 3rd securing 7 points each.
In other open category matches, Swarnavo Choudhury of Bangladesh Ansar became 3rd, WFM Noshin Anjum became 4th and FM Nayem Haque of Sirajganj became 5th with 7 points each.
Mohammad Shafiqul Islam became 6th, Shadat Kibria Ayaan of Chandpur became 7th, Aiyan Rahman became 8th, Nazmul Hayat of Chittagong became 9th and Ajraf Anan became 10th with 6.5 points each.
In the Girls Category, WCM Nusrat Jahan Alo of Cumilla finished 4th fourth in the girl’s category with 6.5 points. Jannatul Preety of Barisal became 5th, Israt Jahan Nishi of Cumilla became 6th, Neelava Choudhury became 7th and Ahona Dey of Cumilla became 8th with 6 points each.
Sanowara Akhter of Chattogram became 9th and Saliha Binti Hafiz became 10th collecting 5.5 points each.
In the day's 9th round open category matches, CM Sakline Mostafa Sajid beat Aiyan Rahman, FM Manon Reja Neer drew with Swarnavo Choudhury, Nayem Haque beat Afnan Zarif Haque and WFM Noshin Anjum beat CM Md. Sajidul Haque and Mohammad Shafiqul Islam drew with Shadat Kibria Ayaan in the open section.
In the day' s girl’s category matches, WFM Wadifa Ahmed drew with Jannatul Preety, WCM Warsia Khusbu drew with Ahona Dey, WCM Kazi Zarin Tasnim beat Khondakar Aneeka Mowla, WCM Nusrat Jahan Alo beat Areeba Adreeta, Israt Jahan Nishi beat Prothoma Zaman, Neelava Choudhury beat Jarin Tasnim, Sanowara Akter beat Nazia jafrin Mohona and Saliha Binti Hafiz beat Ayasa Akter.
A total of 120 players took part in open category and 39 players participated in girl’s category match was held on a 9-round Swiss-league format.
Roll of Honour
1979- Mansur Rahman, 1980- International Master Zillur Rahman, 1981- Farid Ahmed, 1982- S.M. Idris Ali,1983- Moniruzzaman Khan, 1984- Neamul Haque Niru,1985- Not held, 1986- Syed Ohidul Islam Riton,1987- Grandmaster Ziaur Rahman,1988- Grandmaster Reefat Bin Sattar,1989- Grandmaster Ziaur Rahman,1990- Kh. Kayes Hasan,1991- Grandmaster Ziaur Rahman,1992- Grandmaster Reefat Bin Sattar,1993- Grandmaster Reefat Bin Sattar,1994- Grandmaster Ziaur Rahman,1995- Adnan Faisal,1996- Grandmaster Mollah Abdullah Al Rakib,1997- Dewan Shahidul Amin Tipu,1998- Grandmaster Mollah Abdullah Al Rakib,1999- Grandmaster Enamul Hossain,2000- Grandmaster Enamul Hossain,2001- FIDE Master Mehdi Hasan (Parag),2002- FIDE Master Mehdi Hasan (Parag),2003- Mohammad Ali,2004- FIDE Master Mehdi Hasan (Parag),2005- FIDE Master Mehdi Hasan (Parag),2006- Golam Moshtafa Bhuiyan,2007- International Master Minhazuddin Ahmed Sagar,2008- International Master Minhazuddin Ahmed Sagar,2009- International Master Minhazuddin Ahmed Sagar,2010- Abdullah Al Saif,2011- Abdullah Al Saif,2012- Ikramul Haq Siam,2013- Not Held,2014- FIDE Master Mohammad Fahad Rahman,2015- Avik Sarker,2016- FIDE Master Mohammad Fahad Rahman,2017- FIDE Master Mohammad Fahad Rahman, 2018- FIDE Master Mohammad Fahad Rahman,2019-Yasir Ali Khan Evan, 2020-Not held, 2021-Not held, 2022-FIDE Master Subrota Biswas, 2023- Candidate Master Sakline Mostafa Sajid. Junior Girl- 2017- Woman FIDE Master Noshin Anjum, 2018- Woman FIDE Master Noshin Anjum, 2019- Woman FIDE Master Noshin Anjum, 2020- Not held, 2021-not held, 2022-Woman Candidate Master Ahmed Walijah, 2023-Woman FIDE Master Wadifa Ahmed.
National Junior Chess: FM Tahsin Tajwar Zia takes solo lead securing full 5 points
Fide Master Tahsin Tajwar Zia of Bangladesh Ansar took solo lead in the open section of the Sheikh Russel 41st National Junior (Under-20) Chess (Open and Girls) Championships 2023 securing full 5 points after the 5th round matches held at Bangladesh Chess Federation hall-room on Thursday.
Four players are sharing the 2nd slot jointly with 4.5 points each.
They are: FM Manon Reja Neer, CM Sakline Mostafa Sajid, Swarnavo Choudhury and Tashriq Saihan Shan.
Twelve players are jointly in the 3rd position collecting 4 points each.
They are: FM Nayem Haque, WFM Noshin Anjum, CM Md Sajidul Haque, Siam Chowdhury, Ahnaf Zarif Haque, Shadat Kibria Ayaan, Ahnaf Rashid Chowdhury, Deblin Adhikari, Radmim Raha Rayja, Rene Rasikh, Laxmon Chakrabarty and Oitijjo Barua.
In the girl’s category, WFM Wadifa Ahmed of Bangladesh Navy maintaining her solo lead in the points table with full 5 points after the 5th round matches
WCM Warsia Khusbu of Bangladesh Navy is in the 2nd position securing 4.5 points
Ayasa Akter of Narayangaj and Prothoma Zaman of Magura sharing the 3rd position with 4 points each.
Six players earned 3.5 points each. They are: WCM Nusrat Jahan Alo, Jannatul Preety, Sanowara Akter, Khondakar Aneeka Mowla, Jarin Tasnim and Saliha Binte Hafiz.
In the day's 5th round open category matches, FM Tahsin Tajwar Zia beat FM Nayem Haque, FM Manon Reja Neer drew with CM Sakline Mostafa Sajid, WFM Noshin Anjum drew with Swarnavo Choudhury, Tashriq Saihan Shan beat Nazmul Hayat, Oitijjo Barua beat Mohammad Shafiqul Islam, CM Md Sajidul Haque beat Kazi Obidur Rahman Arian,Siam Chowdhury beat Tashfiqur Rahman, Afnan Zarif Haque beat Miftahul Islam, Shadat Kibria Ayaan beat Aritro Ghosh Pushpok, Ahnaf Rashid Chowdhury beat Fuhad Hasan, Deblin Adhikari beat Abrar Reazul Ahnaf Mohammad, Radmim Raha Rayja beat Khondokar Sakib Ur Rahman, Rene Rasikh beat SM Zahin Al Aziz and Laxmon Chakrabarty beat Mohammad Maheen Rahman.
In the girl’s 5th round matches, WFM Wadifa Ahmed beat WCM Nusrat Jahan Alo, WCM Warsia Khusbu beat WCM Kazi Zarin Tasnim, Jannatul Preety drew with Khondakar Aneeka Mowla, Ayasa Akter beat Arisha Hossain Tuba, Prothoma Zaman beat Ahona Dey, Sanowara Akter beat Noshin Ayman and Saliha Binte Hafiz drew with Jarin Tasnim.
The 6th round matches will be held on Friday from 10-30 am at the same venue.
National Junior Chess: 12 players share top slot with three points each
Twelve players are sharing the top slot lead in the Sheikh Russel 41st National Junior Under-20 (Open and Girls) Chess Championships 2023, securing three full points each after the third round open category matches at the Bangladesh Chess Federation hall-room on Tuesday.
The leaders are: FM Tahsin Tajwar Zia, FM Manon Reja Neer, FM Nayem Haque, CM Sakline Mostafa Sajid, Swarnavo Choudhury, WFM Noshin Anjum, Mohammad Shafiqul Islam, CM M. Sajidul Haque, Siam Chowdhury, Afnan Zarif Haque, Tashriq Saihan Shan, and Shadat Kibria Ayaan.
BFF President Kazi Salahuddin to undergo bypass surgery on Thursday
In the girl’s category, four players are sharing the top slot, securing a maximum of three points each after third-round matches.
They are: WCM Nusrat Jahan Alo, WFM Wadifa Ahmed, WCM Kazi Zarin Tasnim, and WCM Warsia Khusbu.
The third-round matches were held on Tuesday.
Federation Cup Football: Bashundhara Kings make good start beating Fortis SC in opening match
In the day's third round of open section matches, FM Tahsin Tajwar Zia beat Aiyan Rahman, FM Manon Reja Neer beat Ahnaf Rashid Chowdhury, CM Sakline Mostafa Sajid beat Radmim Raha Rayja, FM Nayem Haque beat Justin Matthias Baroi, Swarnavo Choudhury beat Rene Rasikh, WFM Noshin Anjum beat Deblin Adikari, Mohammad Shafiqul Islam beat Kazi Obaidur Rahman Arian, CM Md. Sajidul Haque beat Azraf Annan, Siam Chowdhury beat Laxmon Chakraborty, Afnan Zarif Haque beat Musnad-E-Mofakhkhar, Tashriq Saihan Shan beat Oitijja Barua, and Shadat Kibria Ayaan beat Md Tasrif Alam.
Bangladesh Cricket in 2023: Men’s ODI Series- Performance Analysis
In the girls section, WCM Nusrat Jahan Alo beat Jannatul Preety, WFM Wadifa Ahmed beat Neelava Choudhury, WCM Kazi Zarin Tasnim beat Mehjabin Akter Jubaida, WCM Warsia Khusbu beat Prothoma Zaman, and Sanowara Akter beat Jobaida Jahan Shanta.
The fourth round of matches will be held on Wednesday at 3:30 pm at the same venue.
Arsenal still on top of EPL after drawing with Liverpool at Anfield
Arsenal stayed on top of the English Premier League after holding on to draw Liverpool 1-1 at Anfield on Saturday.
Arsenal led through Gabriel's fourth-minute header but Mohamed Salah evened the score in the 29th. Salah's 151st Premier League goal moved him to 10th on the all-time list. Liverpool pressed hardest in the second half and hit the woodwork twice.
Mikel Arteta's team will go into Christmas a point ahead of Liverpool.
Defending champion Manchester City is likely happiest with the result after seeing two of its title rivals drop points.
City, which fell to fifth while it was away winning the Club World Cup in Saudi Arabia this week, is six points behind Arsenal with a game in hand.
Another title challenger, Aston Villa, also dropped points with a surprise 1-1 draw against Sheffield United on Friday. Villa was third on goal difference.
Liverpool has drawn back-to-back games in the league against Manchester United and Arsenal.
Jurgen Klopp's team had the better chances to win on Saturday; Trent Alexander-Arnold hit the bar in the second half with only Arsenal goalkeeper David Raya to beat. Substitute Harvey Elliott also hit the post with a deflected shot from outside the box.
It was at Anfield that Arsenal’s title challenge began to falter last season, when Arteta’s team squandered an early 2-0 lead to draw 2-2 in April.
The London side was ahead first again after a flying start that appeared to catch Liverpool cold.
Gabriel Jesus had already seen an effort deflected over the bar when he opened the scoring.
The defender was sharp in the box and lost his marker Ibrahima Konate before heading Martin Odegaard’s free kick into the top corner.
Liverpool prevented further damage and evened the score through a brilliant goal from Salah.
Alexander-Arnold launched a long-range pass from his own half that landed perfectly for the run of the Egypt international on the right. Salah then turned Oleksandr Zinchenko in the box before lashing a shot in the top corner of Raya’s near post.
Liverpool thought it should have had a penalty before that when Odegaard appeared to handle inside the box, but the Arsenal captain escaped punishment.
Liverpool mounted pressure in the second half with substitute Elliott hitting the post and Alexander-Arnold then firing against the bar from close range.
Victory Day Handball: BGB emerge men's champions, Ansar & VDP women's champions
Border Guard Bangladesh (BGB) clinched the men' s title and Bangladesh Ansar & VDP won the women' s title of the Victory Day Handball Tournament' 2023 beating their rivals in the finals at the Shaheed (Capt) Mansur Ali National Handball Stadium here on Thursday.
Border Guard Bangladesh emerged men's champions beating Bangladesh Ansar & VDP by 32-28 goals after dominating the first half by 16-11 goals in a keenly contested final Thursday afternoon. Taju Islam of BGB scored 12 goals in the day' s final and was adjudged the best male player of the tournament.
Read: Victory Day Handball Tournament concludes Thursday
Bangladesh Ansar and VDP lifted the women's title defeating THT Lions Jamalpur by 42-15 goals after leading the first half by 22-13 goals Thursday noon. Alpana of the champions Ansar & VDP team scored 10 goals in the final to be adjudged the best female player of the tournament.
Victory Day Handball Tournament concludes Thursday
The Victory Day Handball (men's and women's) Tournament 2023 will conclude on Thursday at the Shaheed Capt Mansur Ali National Handball Stadium in Dhaka.
BPL Football begins Friday; four matches on opening day
On the closing day, Border Guard Bangladesh (BGB) will play Bangladesh Ansar and VDP in the men's competition at 2:30 pm while Bangladesh Ansar and VDP will face THT Lions Jamalpur in the women's competition at 12:30 pm.
New Zealand cruise home to win ODI series, Soumya’s century in vain
DMP Commissioner Habibur Rahman will be the chief guest at Thursday's closing ceremony and will distribute the trophies in the afternoon.
In the day's matches, BGB beat Ansar and VDP by 30-26 goals, while Bangladesh Police defeated Team Handball, Dhaka, by 36-24 goals in the men's group.
From duck to diamond: Soumya reborn with brilliant 169 vs New Zealand
In the women's group, Ansar and VDP beat Bangladesh Police by 35-19 goals, while Badolgachi Handball Association defeated Handball Training Centre, Dhaka, by 31-24 goals.
Victory Day Handball: Bangladesh Ansar & VDP team win all of their day's men's, women's matches
Bangladesh Ansar & VDP team won all of their men's and women's matches of the Victory Day Handball Tournament '2023 at the Shaheed (Capt) Mansur Ali National Handball Stadium here on Tuesday.
Read: Asian Youth Chess: FM Manon Reja Neer shares 2nd slot with two other players
Ansar & VDP team outplayed Team Handball, Dhaka by 52-18 goal in the men's group match Tuesday morning while they beat Ideal Handball Garden, Chapainawabganj by 4O-14 goal in the other men's competition in the afternoon.
In the women's competition, Ansar & VDP team defeated Badolgachi Handball Association by 55-12 goas Tuesday morning.
Read: Victory Day Handball: Police Club win both men's, women's matches
In the day's other matches, Border Guard Bangladesh beat Bangladesh Police Handball Club by 45-26 goal in the men's competition while THT Lions,Jamalpur defeated Handball Training Centre Dhaka by 43-29 goal in the women's competition.